Com. v. Donahue, S.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 19. The authority cited for the suggestion that we should -3- J-A11013-17 not employ the general deferential sufficiency-of-the-evidence scrutiny is not persuasive; nonetheless, because Appellant’s issue concerns a question of law, our review is de novo. In re Fiedler, 132 A.3d 1010, 1018 (Pa. Super. 2016). Appellant was convicted of two counts of harassment under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(4), which states: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person: * * * (4) communicates to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures; Appellant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is based on his premise that his words cannot be construed as “true threats”; therefore, his conduct was protected speech under the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions. See Commonwealth v. Baker, 722 A.2d 718, 721–722 (Pa.