Goodwin v. the State
[…] SE2d 94) (1983).


State v. Martin, 173 Ga. App. 370 (326 SE2d 558) (1985).

      These statutory provisions distinguish between two aspects of double
      jeopardy – first, limitations upon multiple prosecutions for crimes arising
      from the same conduct (referred to as the procedural bar of double
      jeopardy); and, second, limitations upon multiple convictions or
      punishments that may be imposed for such crimes (referred to as the
      substantive bar of double jeopardy).


Stephens v. Hopper, 241 Ga. 596, 598-599 (1) (247 SE2d 92) (1978) (discussing

former OCGA §§ 26-505, 26-506, 26-507).

      OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that:

      [a] prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a
      different crime or for the same crime based on upon different facts, if
      such former prosecution: (1) Resulted in either a conviction or an
      acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is for a crime for which the
      accused could have been convicted on the former prosecution, is for a
      crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former
      prosecution (unless the court ordered a separate trial of such charge), or
      is for a crime which involves the same conduct, unless each prosecution
      requires proof of a fact not required on the other prosecution or unless
      the crime was not consummated when the former trial began.


                                          3
OCGA § 16-1-8 (d) provides, in pertinent part, that:

      [a] prosecution is not barred within the meaning of [OCGA § 16-1-8] if:
      (1) The former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction
      over the accused or the crime; or (2) Subsequent proceedings resulted
      in the invalidation, setting aside, reversal, or vacating of the conviction,
      unless the accused was thereby adjudged not guilty or unless there was
      a finding that the evidence did not authorize the verdict.


OCGA § 16-1-7 (b) pertinently provides that “[i]f the several crimes arising from the

same conduct are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing

the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be

prosecuted in a single prosecution.”