*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Appellants
requested that the court continue the hearing given the lack of
evidence and grant Appellants’ Motion to Compel Production of
Records from DPR (“Motion to Compel”), which had been filed
earlier.
DPR filed a memorandum in opposition to Appellants’ Motion
to Compel, arguing that it was both procedurally and
substantively flawed. The AOAO also filed a memorandum in
opposition, arguing that further disclosures by the Arbitrator
should not be compelled because Appellants failed to make a
prima facie showing that a ground for vacating the arbitration
award exists, in accord with HRS § 658A-14(d).8
8
HRS § 658A-14(d)(Supp. 2001) provides:
In a judicial, administrative, or similar proceeding, an
arbitrator or representative of an arbitration organization
(continued. . .)
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Appellants filed a reply memorandum, arguing that they had
made a prima facie showing of evidence to support a motion to
vacate with regard to the KSG law firm. Appellants argued that