State v. Ichimura
[…] So you also have the Constitutional right not to testify and to remain silent. Oh, I should point out, if you do testify, of course, after your attorney is finished questioning you, then the State’s attorney would also have the opportunity to cross-examine you. Of course, the prosecutor’s function is to undercut witnesses’ testimony, so you could assume that that would be probably not -- not friendly questioning in contrast 2 HRS § 707-712.6 provides: (1) A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the second degree if the person recklessly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty. (2) Assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree is a misdemeanor. The court shall sentence the person who has been convicted of this offense to a definite term of imprisonment, pursuant to section 706-663, of not less than thirty days without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence. 3 ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** to your own attorney’s questioning. You also have the Constitutional right not to testify and to remain silent, and that’s your decision.