State v. DyeÂ
[…] 14-208.40A controls.

      When an offender is convicted of a “reportable conviction” as that term is

defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4), N.C.G.S. § 14-208.40A(a) instructs that the

district attorney

             shall present to the court any evidence that (i) the offender
             has been classified as a sexually violent predator pursuant
             to G.S. 14-208.20, (ii) the offender is a recidivist, (iii) the
             conviction offense was an aggravated offense, (iv) the
             conviction offense was a violation of G.S. 14-27.23 or G.S.
             14-27.28, or (v) the offense involved the physical, mental,
             or sexual abuse of a minor.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(a) (2015). Once this evidence has been presented, the

trial court must determine “whether the offender’s conviction places the offender in

one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a), and if so, shall make a finding of

fact of that determination, specifying” in which of the five categories listed in N.C.G.S.

§ 14-208.40A(a) the offense fits. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(b). Then, and as

relevant to the present case,

             [i]f the court finds that the offender committed an offense
             that involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a
             minor, that the offense is not an aggravated offense or a

                                          - 13 -
                                             STATE V. DYE

                                          Opinion of the Court



                violation of G.S. 14-27.23 or G.S. 14-27.28 and the offender
                is not a recidivist, the court shall order that the Division of
                Adult Correction do a risk assessment of the offender.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(d) (2015). After receiving the risk assessment from the

Division of Adult Correction, the trial court must “determine whether, based on the

Division of Adult Correction’s risk assessment, the offender requires the highest

possible level of supervision and monitoring.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(e) (2015).

A “Moderate-High” risk assessment “still constitutes ‘Moderate’ for the purposes of

our precedent,” State v. Smith, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___ n.1, 769 S.E.2d 838, 840 n.1