MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] shows by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) The person is a victim of abuse; and
(2) The person is currently in reasonable fear of the person’s safety.
4
may grant a name change when a “person [who] desires to have that person’s
name changed” files a petition in the county in which she resides and provides
“due notice” of the request along with a forty-dollar fee. 1 M.R.S. § 1-701(a),
(b), (d). The court may also order the petitioner to undergo background
checks to verify criminal history, motor vehicle history, and credit history.
1 M.R.S. § 1-701(e). Section 1-701 further names the limited circumstances in
which a name change may not be granted: “The judge may not change the
name of the person if the judge has reason to believe that the person is
seeking the name change for purposes of defrauding another person or entity
or for purposes otherwise contrary to the public interest.” 1 M.R.S. § 1-701(f).
(c) The judge shall make and preserve a record of the name change. If the
judge limited the notice required under subsection (b), the judge may seal the
records of the name change.
(d) The fee for filing the name change petition is $40.