MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] [¶7] Boardman challenges this interpretation of the name change
statute as a matter of law. Although we generally review for an abuse of
discretion the court’s denial of a requested name change, In re A.M.B.,
2010 ME 54, ¶ 4, 997 A.2d 754, because this matter regards the court’s legal
6
interpretation of section 1-701, we review de novo the meaning of the statute
by examining its plain and unambiguous language, see Estate of Gray, 2014 ME
119, ¶ 9, 103 A.3d 212; Adoption of M.A., 2007 ME 123, ¶¶ 6, 9, 930 A.2d 1088.
[¶8] Name changes are to be liberally granted. See 18-A M.R.S. § 1-102
(2016) (stating that the Probate Code, of which section 1-701 is a part, “shall
be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and
policies”); Adoption of M.A., 2007 ME 123, ¶ 25, 930 A.2d 1088. By identifying
those limited instances in which “[t]he judge may not change the name of the
person,” section 1-701 suggests that a name change must be granted in all
other circumstances. The statute provides only two bases for denying a