Com. v. Karolski, C.
[…] police reports, charge sheet, statements by the victim, etc. . . . in SOAB

evaluations.” Prendes, 97 A.3d at 362 (citing Pa.R.E. 703, 705) (emphasis

added).2     Thus, under current law, for purposes of an SVP assessment,

members of the SOAB can, and routinely do, consider information that often

contains “unproven allegations.”           Defendant can challenge the unproven

allegations, but such challenges concern, as noted below, the weight, not the

sufficiency of the evidence.
____________________________________________


2
    Additionally, Section 9799.24, in relevant part, states:

        All State, county and local agencies, offices and entities in this
        Commonwealth, including juvenile probation officers, shall
        cooperate by providing copies of records and information as
        requested by the [State Sexual Offender Assessment Board
        (SOAB)] in connection with the court-ordered assessment and
        the assessment requested by the Pennsylvania Board of
        Probation and Parole or the assessment of a delinquent child
        under section 6358 (relating to assessment of delinquent
        children by the State Sexual Offenders Assessment Board). . . .

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(c).




                                           -5-
J-S24026-17


        Finally, despite the heading and the wording of his argument,

Appellant actually is challenging the weight of the SOAB expert’s testimony,