IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Because
whether the Mariner East Project is for private enterprise and for the public’s benefit are
interrelated, we will consider them in tandem.
3
determined that the project is for the benefit of the public and that determination
cannot be collaterally attacked in this proceeding.
Section 204(a) of the PRPA prohibits the use of eminent domain for private
enterprise.7 26 Pa. C.S. § 204(a). The prohibition against condemnation for
private enterprise is subject to a number of exceptions, however. Those exceptions
are found in subsection (b) of Section 204, which provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Exception. --
Subsection (a) does not apply if any of the following apply:
***
(2) The property is taken by, to the extent the party has the
power of eminent domain, transferred or leased to any of the
following:
(i) A public utility or railroad as defined in [Section 102 of
the Public Utility Code (Code),] 66 Pa. C.S. § 102 (relating to
definitions).
26 Pa. C.S. § 204(b) (emphasis added). The exception for public utilities is
consistent with the definition of “condemnor,” which is defined as “[a]ny of the
following which is authorized by law to exercise the power of eminent domain,”
7
Specifically, Section 204(a) provides:
Eminent domain for private business prohibited.
(a) Prohibition. --
Except as set forth in subsection (b), the exercise by any condemnor of the
power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private
enterprise is prohibited.
26 Pa. C.S. § 204(a).
4
including “[a] public utility as defined in [the Code].” Section 202(3) of the
PRPA, 26 Pa. C.S. § 202(3). The Code, in turn, defines “public utility” as:
(1) Any person or corporations now or hereafter owning or operating
in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities for: