IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Court, the Legislature did not intend for courts to weigh the various factors that go
into granting a CPC. Phila. Suburban Water Co. v. Pa. Pub. Utility Comm’n, 229
A.2d 748, 754 (Pa. 1967).
Notably, Condemnees do not challenge the specific taking of their property
for the easements. Instead, they seek to attack the Mariner East 2 pipeline project
as a whole. As evidenced by its Orders and CPCs, the PUC has already expressly
determined, on more than one occasion, that the proposed pipeline is for the
public’s benefit. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(a) (“A certificate of public convenience
shall be granted by order of the commission, only if the commission shall find or
determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the
service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.”) (emphasis
added). Thus, common pleas did not err in not engaging in a public use analysis.
The mere fact that Sunoco as a private business entity stands to profit does not
11
26 Pa. C.S. §§ 101-1106.
9
transform the public nature of the pipeline. See In re Legislative Route 62214,