In re Tax Appeal of Barker
[…] As we determine below, equipment is not included in the meaning of "oil lease" for purposes of the relevant tax exemption statute. Therefore, even assuming application of the summary judgment statute or Rule noted above, it would have been inappropriate as a matter of law for the district court to have granted the Barkers' motion despite the lack of a response by the County. III. DID BOTA ERR IN DETERMINING THAT EQUIPMENT IS NOT PART OF AN OIL LEASE FOR PURPOSES OF THIS TAX EXEMPTION? The Barkers' primary contention is that the exemption for a low production "oil lease" under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-201t(a) includes the equipment used in producing the oil from that lease. This statute provides: "The following described property, to the extent herein specified, shall be and is hereby exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the state of Kansas: "(a) All oil leases, other than royalty interests therein, the average daily production from which is three barrels or less per producing well, or five barrels or less per producing well which has a completion depth of 2,000 feet or more." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-201t(a).