In re Tax Appeal of Barker
[…] But the guide expressly states the contrary. After the text of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-201t, the guide 10 states "[t]he royalty interest and the production equipment do not qualify for the exemption." 2016 Year Oil and Gas Appraisal Guide, p. iii. Finding no square answers to our issue in caselaw, we focus instead on the various provisions of the tax code. Read together, they suggest that equipment is not part of an oil lease for purposes of the tax exemption at issue here. First, K.S.A. 79-301 requires all personal property subject to taxation to be listed and assessed. Under K.S.A. 79-329, "oil and gas leases and all oil and gas wells . . . together with all casing, tubing or other material therein, and all other equipment" used to operate wells are personal property and are to be assessed and taxed as such. (Emphasis added.) The Barkers assert that the phrase "together with" indicates that fixtures, such as casings and tubing and all other equipment, are considered to be part of the oil well or lease.