IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] review. Day v. Civil Service Commission of Borough of Carlisle, 931 A.2d 646, 650 (Pa. 2007)
(timeliness of appeal is a question of law); Narberth Borough v. Lower Merion Township, 915
A.2d 626, 634 (Pa. 2007) (same); Brown v. Levy, 993 A.2d 364, 365 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010)
(whether the trial court erred in denying leave to appeal nunc pro tunc is a question of law);
Mazur v. Trinity Area School District, 961 A.2d 96, 101 (Pa. 2008) (whether trial court has
subject matter jurisdiction over challenge to a particular type of government action is a question
of law).
4
effective date. 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571.1;5 Section 1002-A(b) of the MPC, 53 P.S. §
11002-A(b);6 Streck v. Lower Macungie Township Board of Commissioners, 58
5
Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code provides in relevant part:
(a) Applicability; court of common pleas.--
(1) This section shall apply to any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged
defect in the process of or procedure for enactment or adoption of any ordinance,
resolution, map or similar action of a political subdivision.
(2) An appeal pursuant to this section shall be to the court of common pleas.
(b) Appeals of defects in statutory procedure.--
(1) Any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in statutory
procedure shall be brought within 30 days of the intended effective date of the
ordinance.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c), it is the express intent of the General
Assembly that this 30-day limitation shall apply regardless of the ultimate validity
of the challenged ordinance.
(c) Exemption from limitation.--An appeal shall be exempt from the time
limitation in subsection (b) if the party bringing the appeal establishes that,
because of the particular nature of the alleged defect in statutory procedure, the
application of the time limitation under subsection (b) would result in an
impermissible deprivation of constitutional rights.
* * *
(e) Burden of proof.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an ordinance
shall not be found void from inception except as follows:
* * *
(2) In the case of an appeal which is exempt from the 30-day time limitation in
accordance with subsection (c), the party alleging the defect must meet the burden
of proving each of the following:
* * *