IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (continued…)
accordance with 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571.1 (relating to appeals from ordinances,
resolutions, maps, etc.).
53 P.S. § 11002-A(b).
7
Section 713 of the Sunshine Act provides in relevant part:
A legal challenge under this chapter shall be filed within 30 days from the
date of a meeting which is open, or within 30 days from the discovery of
any action that occurred at a meeting which was not open at which this
chapter was violated, provided that, in the case of a meeting which was
not open, no legal challenge may be commenced more than one year from
the date of said meeting.
65 Pa. C.S. § 713.
6
of the publication of the second notice.” 53 P.S. § 10108(b), (c)(3). Section 108
further provides that “any appeal or action contesting the validity of an ordinance
based on a procedural defect in the process of enactment … shall be dismissed,
with prejudice, as untimely if not filed within the 30th day following the second
publication of the notice authorized in this section.” 53 P.S. § 10108(d). The
Section 108 appeal deadline, however, applies only to persons who had no prior
notice of the ordinance and does not alter or extend the appeal deadline of 30 days
from the effective date set by Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code and Section
1002-A(b) of the MPC for those who had notice of the ordinance’s enactment at
the time of its enactment. 53 P.S. § 10108(h) (“[n]othing in this section shall be
construed to abrogate, repeal, extend or otherwise modify the time for appeal as set
forth in section 1002-A, where the appellant was a party to proceedings prior to the
entry of a decision or otherwise had an adequate opportunity to bring a timely
action in accordance with section 1002-A to contest the procedural validity of an
ordinance”); Streck, 58 A.3d at 873-75. Because Objectors had notice of the
Ordinance’s enactment on December 9, 2015, their appeal was subject to the
appeal deadlines of Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code and Section 1002-A(b) of
the MPC, not the later deadline in the published notice.