07/11/2017
[…] On March 6, 2015, six landowners submitted a “Petition for Declaratory Order and
Injunctive Relief” to TDOT in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-
223(a), which provides, “Any affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory
order as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary
jurisdiction of the agency.” TDOT did not respond to the petition for a declaratory order.
The six petitioners then sought a declaratory judgment in chancery court regarding the
validity of the use and occupancy permit, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section
4-5-225, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The legal validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order of an agency
to specified circumstances may be determined in a suit for a declaratory
judgment in the chancery court of Davidson County, unless otherwise
specifically provided by statute, if the court finds that the statute, rule or
order, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens
to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the complainant.3
The agency shall be made a party to the suit.
3
An “order” is defined as “an agency action of particular applicability that determines the legal rights,
duties, privileges, immunities or other legal interests of a specific person or persons.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
4-5-102(7).
3