07/11/2017
[…] proceeding. So, the results sought are not the same.
Taylor, 1994 WL 256286, at *2. Also, on appeal, this Court reviews a trial court’s decision in a
declaratory judgment action filed pursuant to section 4-5-225 using the standard of review generally
applicable to civil cases set forth in Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 13(d). Owens v. State Bd. of
Architectural & Eng’g Examiners, No. 87-332-II, 1988 WL 30176, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 30, 1988).
8
determination of their concerns by instituting a suit for declaratory judgment pursuant to
section 4-5-225(a), which provides:
The legal validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order of an agency to
specified circumstances may be determined in a suit for a declaratory
judgment in the chancery court of Davidson County, unless otherwise
specifically provided by statute, if the court finds that the statute, rule or
order, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens
to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the complainant.
The agency shall be made a party to the suit.
Id. “Thus, under the Administrative Procedures Act, a court may issue a declaratory
judgment if an ‘affected person’ seeks that relief and if the rule or order, or its
application, interferes with, impairs, or threatens to interfere with the person’s rights.”
Boles v. Tenn. Dep’t of Corr., No. M2000-00893-COA-R3-CV, 2001 WL 840283, at *2
(Tenn. Ct. App. July 26, 2001); see also Richardson v. Tenn. Bd. of Dentistry, 913
S.W.2d 446, 456 (Tenn. 1995) (“The Administrative Procedures Act [] allows an