Case: 15-14642 Date Filed: 07/12/2017 Page: 1 of 15
[…] McDonough has alleged that he would have to choose between
foregoing his First Amendment speech rights or risking a felony prosecution. This
injury-in-fact is directly traceable to the letter threatening prosecution under §
934.03. Redressability is also sufficiently alleged because an injunction barring
such prosecution would redress McDonough’s injury. See Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560.
Accordingly, McDonough has standing to pursue his claim.
8
Case: 15-14642 Date Filed: 07/12/2017 Page: 9 of 15
public oral communication uttered at a public meeting or any
electronic communication.
FLA. STAT. § 934.02 (2016) (emphasis added).
Section 934.02 does not apply to the recording of all oral communications.
It is expressly limited to communications “uttered by a person exhibiting an
expectation that such communication is not subject to interception . . . .” FLA.
STAT. § 934.02 (emphasis added). “Exhibit” means “to show externally,” “to
display” and “to demonstrate.” See WEBSTER’S II NEW RIVERSIDE
UNIVERSITY DICTIONARY (3rd ed. 1994) (defining the word “exhibit”).
The Florida Legislature’s choice of this verb is telling: it required that the