MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A01-1702-MI-395 | July 18, 2017 Page 3 of 7
accurate, and that he was not entitled to immediate discharge. This appeal
ensued.
Discussion and Decision
[6] We begin by noting that although Pacheco called his petition a writ of habeas
corpus, it appears that because his petition alleged that his credit time entitled
him to immediate release from incarceration, he could have alternatively filed
for relief under the postconviction rules. See Samuels v. State, 849 N.E.2d 689,
691 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied; see also Ind. Code § 34-25.5-1-1 (“Every
person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute
a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be
delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.”); Ind. Post-Conviction
Rule 1 (1)(a)(5) (providing that a person “who has been convicted of, or
sentenced for, a crime … who claims that his sentence has expired, his
probation, parole or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he is otherwise