MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 357 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A01-1702-MI-395 | July 18, 2017 Page 4 of 7
[7] Our supreme court has explained our standard of review as follows:
An appellate court reviews the grant of a motion for summary
disposition in post-conviction proceedings on appeal in the same
way as a motion for summary judgment. Thus[,] summary
disposition, like summary judgment, is a matter for appellate de
novo determination when the determinative issue is a matter of
law, not fact.
Norris v. State, 896 N.E.2d 1149, 1151 (Ind. 2008).
[8] Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-1(d) provides in relevant part, “[w]hen a sex
offender (as defined in IC 11-8-8-4.5) completes the sex offender’s fixed term of
imprisonment, less credit time earned with respect to that term, the sex offender
shall be placed on parole for not more than ten (10) years.” An offender
“released on parole remains on parole from the date of release until the person’s
fixed term expires, unless the person’s parole is revoked or the person is
discharged from that term by the parole board.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1(b). An
offender “whose parole is revoked shall be imprisoned for all or part of the
remainder of the person’s fixed term.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1(c).
[9] In asserting his entitlement to immediate discharge, Pacheco argued that his
accrued time (1246 days), good time credit (1461 days), and educational credit
(215 days) equaled 2922 days, the entirety of his fixed term of imprisonment.