Paul J. Pacheco v. Keith Butts, Superintendent of the New Castle Correctional Facility (mem .dec.)
[…] This appeal ensued. Discussion and Decision [6] We begin by noting that although Pacheco called his petition a writ of habeas corpus, it appears that because his petition alleged that his credit time entitled him to immediate release from incarceration, he could have alternatively filed for relief under the postconviction rules. See Samuels v. State, 849 N.E.2d 689, 691 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied; see also Ind. Code § 34-25.5-1-1 (“Every person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.”); Ind.