Consolidation Coal Co v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs
[…] A disease “aris[es] out of coal mine employment” if it is “significantly related to, or substantially aggravated by, dust exposure in coal mine employment.” § 718.201(b). 3 An individual claiming survivor’s benefits under the BLBA must generally show that: (1) the miner had pneumoconiosis; (2) the miner’s pneumoconiosis arose out of coal-mine employment; and (3) the miner’s death was due to pneumoconiosis. § 718.205(a). Congress has enacted various presumptions intended to ease a claimant’s burden of establishing entitlement to benefits. See generally 30 U.S.C. § 921(c). Under § 921(c)(4), a survivor is entitled to a “rebuttable presumption that . . . [a miner’s] death was due to pneumoconiosis” if the “miner was employed for fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal mines” and “evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment.” Id. This fifteen-year presumption was created in 1972. See Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-303, § 4(c), 86 Stat. 150, 154. It was repealed in 1981. See Black Lung Benefits Revenue Act of 1981, Pub.