NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] D & H has "readier access to the relevant information" than does
the commissioner, its failure to demonstrate that its retail
customers were doing business in the Commonwealth ends the
inquiry. See Raleigh, 530 U.S. at 21; William Rodman & Sons,
Inc. v. State Tax Comm'n, 373 Mass. 606, 611 (1977) ("[a]s a
matter of sound policy," burden should be placed on wholesaler
with best access to records). Moreover, D & H bore the burden
of proving otherwise pursuant not only to the general principle
that the burden rests with the taxpayer claiming an abatement,
but also to G. L. c. 64H, § 8 (a) (absent resale certificate
15
from purchaser, "[t]he burden of proving that a sale of services
or tangible personal property by any vendor is not a sale at
retail shall be upon such vendor").
c. Dormant commerce clause.9 D & H also challenges the
drop shipment rule on constitutional grounds, contending that
the rule discriminates against interstate commerce. See art. I,
§ 8, cl. 3, of the United States Constitution; Complete Auto
Transit, Inc. v.