NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Guide, at PWS-112, PWS-451, PWS-481, PWS-521, PWS-640, PWS-696
(Thomson Reuters 2017). See also National Bellas Hess, Inc.,
386 U.S. at 758. The rule is undergirded by the separate
statutory presumption that a sale is a taxable retail sale, with
the burden of proving otherwise placed upon the vendor. G. L.
c. 64H, § 8 (a).5
2. Background. D & H sells consumer goods to retailers at
wholesale and delivers the goods to Massachusetts consumers and
others on behalf of those retailers. D & H appeals from a
decision of the board rejecting its claim to abate sales taxes
5
General Laws c. 64H, § 8, provides in relevant part:
"(a) It shall be presumed that all gross receipts of a
vendor from the sale of services or tangible personal
property are from sales subject to tax until the contrary
is established. The burden of proving that a sale of
services or tangible personal property by any vendor is not
a sale at retail shall be upon such vendor unless he takes
from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the
service or property is purchased for resale, and such
certificate is received and made available to the
[Commissioner of Revenue] . . . ."
8
assessed by the commissioner pursuant to the drop shipment rule
for the period from September 1, 2006, to March 31, 2009. D & H
challenges the manner in which the commissioner applied the rule
to its business, arguing that the drop shipment rule required