IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] (Schedule II substances), .208 (Schedule III substances), .210 (Schedule IV
substances), .212 (Schedule V substances); State v. Bonjour, 694 N.W.2d 511,
512 (Iowa 2005) (stating Iowa Code chapter 124 “restricts the use of controlled
substances and divides them into five schedules”). The Board denied the
petition. Olsen sought reconsideration, which the Board also denied.
Olsen petitioned for judicial review. The district court denied the petition,
and this appeal followed.
Chapter 124 gives the Board authority to “administer the regulatory
provisions of this chapter.” Iowa Code § 124.201(1). “Annually, . . . the board
shall recommend to the general assembly any deletions from, or revisions in the
schedules of substances, enumerated in section 124.204, . . . which it deems
necessary or advisable.” Id. (emphasis added). This provision vests the Board
with discretion to interpret the schedules. Accordingly, we will reverse the
Board’s legal interpretation only if it is “irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable.”
Id. § 17A.19(10)(l); Olsen v. Iowa Bd. of Pharmacy, No. 14-2164, 2016 WL