IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] remove the substance from the list of controlled substances, as
appropriate.
Id. § 124.205 (emphasis added).
Olsen hones in on “accepted medical use.” In his view, because
marijuana has accepted medical uses in treatment in the United States, it should
not be listed in Schedule I and the Board should have recommended its removal
from that Schedule. His argument, while appealing at first blush, overlooks a
significant portion of the Board’s decision.
The Board began by noting marijuana was listed in Schedule I and
Schedule II. See id. §§ 124.204(4)(m) (“Marijuana, except as otherwise provided
4
by rules of the board for medicinal purposes.”), 124.206(7)(a) (“Marijuana when
used for medicinal purposes pursuant to rules of the board.”). The Board
acknowledged, “The dual scheduling [of marijuana under state law] has
understandably led to confusion as to the Board’s authority to promulgate rules
authorizing the legal use of medical marijuana.” But the Board found this dual