FOR PUBLICATION
[…] of that statute by the Supreme Judicial Court, the First Circuit
upheld the wiretap procedures in Massachusetts as consistent
with Title III. Id. at 863.
We agree with the approach taken by the First Circuit.
We do not insist that the procedures set forth by state statute
literally follow or perfectly mimic the provisions of Title III.
Rather, so long as the state wiretapping statute, considered as
a whole and as interpreted by state courts, is in substantial
compliance with, and is therefore equal to, Title III, state
wiretaps are permitted.
B. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) and “Principal Prosecuting
Attorney”
Title III provides, “The principal prosecuting attorney of
any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any
political subdivision thereof . . . may apply” for an order
authorizing a wiretap interception. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2). An
application by such “principal prosecuting attorney” must
include, inter alia, a “full and complete statement of the facts
and circumstances relied upon by the applicant, to justify his