FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Based on the information provided by the applicant, the judge
must determine whether “there is probable cause for belief
that an individual is committing, has committed, or is about
to commit a particular [crime],” § 2518(3)(a); whether “there
is probable cause for belief that particular communications
concerning that offense will be obtained through such
interception,” § 2518(3)(b); and whether “normal
investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or
reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be
too dangerous,” § 2518(3)(c).
Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-3010(A) provides:
On application of a county attorney, the
attorney general or a prosecuting attorney
whom a county attorney or the attorney
general designates in writing, any justice of
the supreme court, judge of the court of
appeals or superior court judge may issue an
ex parte order for the interception of wire,
electronic or oral communications.
16 VILLA V. MARICOPA COUNTY
Under Arizona law, the designated “prosecuting attorney”
may provide the “full and complete statements” required
under § 2518(1). Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3010(B).
Villa contends that the principal-prosecuting-attorney