The State first argues that the ICA improperly reached 20 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** an issue that was not raised by the parties during the circuit court or appellate proceedings. Specifically, the State contends that the “ICA decided this case primarily on the procedural issue of whether the 10/1/10 Judgment had binding effect on and superseded the subsequent orders in the case,” but that neither of the parties raised this as an issue in their briefings before the ICA. HRS § 641-2(b) (2016) provides: The appellate court may correct any error appearing on the record, but need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner. No judgment, order, or decree shall be reversed, amended, or modified for any error or defect, unless the court is of the opinion that it has injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant. (Emphasis added.) See also HRAP Rule 28(b)(4)(D) (2016) (“Points not presented in accordance with this section will be disregarded, except that the appellate court, at its option, may notice a plain error not presented.” (emphasis added)).