In Taylor-Rice, this court considered the following question in the context of a tort case: “Whether Appellee State of Hawai#i, as a joint and several judgment debtor to [the plaintiffs] under [HRS §] 663-10.9 . . . must pay statutory interest on the full value of the judgment per [HRS] § 478-3, or may pay only limited interest under section 662-8?” 105 Hawai#i at 109, 94 P.3d at 664 (alteration in original). This court concluded that the State was not required to pay prejudgment interest for three reasons. First, this court noted that “the 14 HRS § 661-8 (1993) provides that “[n]o interest shall be allowed on any claim up to the time of the rendition of judgment thereon by the court, unless upon a contract expressly stipulating for the payment of interest, or upon a refund of a payment into the ‘litigated claims fund’ as provided by law.” This court has held that this statute immunizes the State against awards of interest unless the State has expressly or statutorily waived its sovereign immunity. Chun v. Bd. of Trs. of Emps.’ Ret.