*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] by the parties on appeal.
The State first argues that the ICA improperly reached
20
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
an issue that was not raised by the parties during the circuit
court or appellate proceedings. Specifically, the State contends
that the “ICA decided this case primarily on the procedural issue
of whether the 10/1/10 Judgment had binding effect on and
superseded the subsequent orders in the case,” but that neither
of the parties raised this as an issue in their briefings before
the ICA.
HRS § 641-2(b) (2016) provides:
The appellate court may correct any error appearing on the
record, but need not consider a point that was not presented
in the trial court in an appropriate manner. No judgment,
order, or decree shall be reversed, amended, or modified for
any error or defect, unless the court is of the opinion that
it has injuriously affected the substantial rights of the
appellant.
(Emphasis added.) See also HRAP Rule 28(b)(4)(D) (2016) (“Points
not presented in accordance with this section will be
disregarded, except that the appellate court, at its option, may
notice a plain error not presented.” (emphasis added)).
Thus, while an appellate court need not consider a