*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] rendered against the State.” Id.
Similarly, in Garner, the ICA held that the State had
not waived its sovereign immunity from an award of prejudgment
interest in a case brought by a class action of substitute
teachers seeking backpay. 122 Hawai#i at 162-63, 223 P.3d at
227-28. The circuit court held that the doctrine of sovereign
immunity did not bar the plaintiffs’ claim for breach-of-contract
damages, but that it did bar the plaintiffs’ claim for
prejudgment interest. Id. at 156, 223 P.3d at 221. The ICA
affirmed the circuit court on these issues. Citing HRS § 661-8,
which provides that “[n]o interest shall be allowed on any claim
[against the State] up to the time of the rendition of judgment
thereon by the court,” the ICA determined that the circuit court
34
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
did not err in denying the substitute teachers’ request for
prejudgment interest. Id. at 163, 223 P.3d at 228.
While both Taylor-Rice and Garner hold that prejudgment