*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] court of competent jurisdiction in this State.” Unif.
Arbitration Act § 1 (Nat’l Conference of Comm’rs on Unif. State
Laws 2000). Significantly, the commentary to this section
explains that “[d]ifferent States determine which court in its
system has jurisdiction over arbitration matters in the first
instance.” UAA § 1 cmt. n.3 (emphasis added). As such, the UAA
directs states to define “court” in order to resolve the issue of
which court, district or circuit, a party turns to when initially
contesting an arbitration award.
Additionally, commentary to UAA § 2517 explains the
17
HRS § 658A-25(c) was modeled after UAA § 25(c) and the two sections are
nearly identical. UAA § 25(c) provides:
On [application] of a prevailing party to a contested
judicial proceeding under Section 22, 23, or 24, the court
may add reasonable attorney’s fees and other reasonable
expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding
after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating
without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an
award.
47
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
policy behind allowing courts to award attorneys’ fees and costs
in a contested judicial proceeding. Notably, the policy
articulated in the commentary applies equally to trial and
appellate courts reviewing arbitration awards:
Section 25(c) promotes the statutory policy of
finality of arbitration awards by adding a provision for
recovery of reasonable attorney’s fees and reasonable
expenses of litigation to prevailing parties in contested
judicial actions to confirm, vacate, modify or correct an
award. Potential liability for the opposing parties’ post-
award litigation expenditures will tend to discourage all
but the most meritorious challenges of arbitration awards.
If a party prevails in a contested judicial proceeding over
an arbitration award, Section 25(c) allows the court
discretion to award attorney’s fees and litigation expenses.
UAA § 25 cmt. n.3 (emphasis added). As such, attorneys’
fees serve the purpose of discouraging a party from a
nonmeritorious challenge to an arbitration award; this holds
true even for appellate proceedings, as other jurisdictions
have noted.
For instance, in Blitz v. Beth Isaac Adas Israel