Unif. Arbitration Act § 1 (Nat’l Conference of Comm’rs on Unif. State Laws 2000). Significantly, the commentary to this section explains that “[d]ifferent States determine which court in its system has jurisdiction over arbitration matters in the first instance.” UAA § 1 cmt. n.3 (emphasis added). As such, the UAA directs states to define “court” in order to resolve the issue of which court, district or circuit, a party turns to when initially contesting an arbitration award. Additionally, commentary to UAA § 2517 explains the 17 HRS § 658A-25(c) was modeled after UAA § 25(c) and the two sections are nearly identical. UAA § 25(c) provides: On [application] of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under Section 22, 23, or 24, the court may add reasonable attorney’s fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award. 47 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** policy behind allowing courts to award attorneys’ fees and costs in a contested judicial proceeding. Notably, the policy articulated in the commentary applies equally to trial and appellate courts reviewing arbitration awards: Section 25(c) promotes the statutory policy of finality of arbitration awards by adding a provision for recovery of reasonable attorney’s fees and reasonable expenses of litigation to prevailing parties in contested judicial actions to confirm, vacate, modify or correct an award. Potential liability for the opposing parties’ post- award litigation expenditures will tend to discourage all but the most meritorious challenges of arbitration awards. If a party prevails in a contested judicial proceeding over an arbitration award, Section 25(c) allows the court discretion to award attorney’s fees and litigation expenses. UAA § 25 cmt. n.3 (emphasis added). As such, attorneys’ fees serve the purpose of discouraging a party from a nonmeritorious challenge to an arbitration award; this holds true even for appellate proceedings, as other jurisdictions have noted. For instance, in Blitz v.