Id. Similarly, in Garner, the ICA held that the State had not waived its sovereign immunity from an award of prejudgment interest in a case brought by a class action of substitute teachers seeking backpay. 122 Hawai#i at 162-63, 223 P.3d at 227-28. The circuit court held that the doctrine of sovereign immunity did not bar the plaintiffs’ claim for breach-of-contract damages, but that it did bar the plaintiffs’ claim for prejudgment interest. Id. at 156, 223 P.3d at 221. The ICA affirmed the circuit court on these issues. Citing HRS § 661-8, which provides that “[n]o interest shall be allowed on any claim [against the State] up to the time of the rendition of judgment thereon by the court,” the ICA determined that the circuit court 34 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** did not err in denying the substitute teachers’ request for prejudgment interest.