*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Id. at 1148-49. The
district court concluded that the State “fail[ed] to meet this
exceedingly high burden” for the following reasons. Id. at 1149.
First, the district court explained that, while Hawai#i
law does prohibit courts from awarding prejudgment interest,
there is no Hawai#i law that prohibits arbitrators from making
such awards:
Respondent relies on case law and Hawaii statute
regarding pre- and postjudgments made in a court of law as
evidence of the arbitrator’s error. But the arbitrator’s
decision is not a judgment of a court of law. Hawaii
Revised Statutes (“HRS”) section 661-8, relied on by
Respondent, states that: “No interest shall be allowed on
any claim up to the time of the rendition of judgment
thereon by the court, unless upon a contract expressly
stipulating for the payment of interest.” The arbitration
demand was not a claim and the award was not a judgment by
the court, and therefore HRS § 661-8 is not controlling.
Id.
Second, the district court determined that the State
“explicitly availed itself of arbitration.” Id. The district