Id. at 1148-49. The district court concluded that the State “fail[ed] to meet this exceedingly high burden” for the following reasons. Id. at 1149. First, the district court explained that, while Hawai#i law does prohibit courts from awarding prejudgment interest, there is no Hawai#i law that prohibits arbitrators from making such awards: Respondent relies on case law and Hawaii statute regarding pre- and postjudgments made in a court of law as evidence of the arbitrator’s error. But the arbitrator’s decision is not a judgment of a court of law. Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) section 661-8, relied on by Respondent, states that: “No interest shall be allowed on any claim up to the time of the rendition of judgment thereon by the court, unless upon a contract expressly stipulating for the payment of interest.” The arbitration demand was not a claim and the award was not a judgment by the court, and therefore HRS § 661-8 is not controlling. Id. Second, the district court determined that the State “explicitly availed itself of arbitration.” Id.