Esses Daman Family, Llc, Res/cross-app. v. Dept Of Natural Resources
[…] Daman Family asserts that because its CMZ analysis complied with the manual's guidelines, the PCHB had to accept it and approve its application using its CMZ location. But Daman Family did not present this argument to the PCHB. For this reason, the superior court dismissed the Daman Family appeal, deciding that RCW 34.05.554(1) barred it. We agree with the superior court. RCW 34.05.554(1) states that "[i]ssues not raised before the agency may not be raised on appeal."25 A mere hint or slight reference to the issue in the record below is not enough to preserve the issue.26 To the PCHB, Daman Family argued that its expert provided the most accurate CMZ analysis because 22 Depit of Ecology v.