Esses Daman Family, Llc, Res/cross-app. v. Dept Of Natural Resources
[…] The FPB drafted the manual to account for the interests of forested landowners who seek to harvest timber.29 And the PCHB relied on DNR's manual compliant analysis to reach its decision. We decline the Daman Family invitation to consider its appeal. 27 "This Board will need to approach the CMZ issue... to determine which analysis is the most accurate in predicting not just where the Quinault River might possibly migrate, but where it is likely to migrate in the next 140 years." 29 Heidgerken v. Dep't of Nat. Res., 99 Wn. App. 380, 387 n.3, 993 P.2d 934 (2000). 29 RCW 76.09.040(1)(c) (stating that the forest practice rules "shall be adopted and administered so as to give consideration to all purposes and policies set forth in RCW 76.09.010"); RCW 76.09.010(2)(c) (declaring that recognizing "the public and private interest in the profitable growing and harvesting of timber" is a purpose and policy of the forest practices rules). -9- No. 76016-5-1 /10 ANALYSIS II— QUINAULT INDIAN NATION'S CHALLENGE We next consider the Nation's challenge to the PCHB's conclusion that the South Shore Road is a "permanent dike or levee" as defined by the manual.