United States v. Dontavious M. Blake
[…] “Impermissible double counting occurs only when one part of the Guidelines is applied to increase a defendant’s punishment on account of a kind of harm that has already been fully 28 Case: 15-13395 Date Filed: 08/21/2017 Page: 29 of 32 accounted for by application of another part of the Guidelines.” United States v. Matos-Rodriguez, 188 F.3d 1300, 1309 (11th Cir. 1999). That did not happen here. Section 2G1.3(a)(2) sets the base offense level for convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1591 where the child sex trafficking victims were older than fourteen but younger than eighteen. See 18 U.S.C. § 1591(b)(2). The guideline incorporates the elements of § 1591, which applies where a defendant knows or acts in reckless disregard of the fact that the victim “has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act.” Meanwhile, § 2G1.3(b)(4)(A) applies where the offense “involved the commission of a sex act or sexual contact.”