Rubenstein v. Doe No. 1
[…] It is also too late to prevent the alleged abuser from abusing again. Recent legislation in response to Shirk, supra, 42 Cal.4th 201, demonstrates that the Legislature, in amending the statutory scheme, has endeavored to take account of these policy concerns. “In direct response to Shirk, the Legislature enacted Government Code section 905, subdivision (m) . . . .” (A.M. v. Ventura Unified School Dist. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 1252, 1258; see Stats. 2008, ch. 383, 13 § 1, pp. 3002-3003.) Government Code section 905 provides exceptions to the government claims requirement. The new subdivision (m) of that section added another exception: “Claims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse. This subdivision shall apply only to claims arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009.” (Gov. Code, § 905, subd. (m).) This amendment does not directly apply here.