Rubenstein v. Doe No. 1
[…] Rather, the new language [of section 340.1] was intended to afford victims a longer period in which to become aware of their injuries.” (Quarry, at p. 982.) The Quarry court also described the 1990 amendment consistently with its legislative history as creating a “statutory delayed discovery rule” that would supersede DeRose, supra, 196 Cal.App.3d 1011. (Quarry, at p. 983.) Finally the majority relies on Hamilton, supra, 22 Cal.4th 1127. (See maj. opn., ante, at pp. 10–12.) But Hamilton had nothing to do with section 340.1. Hamilton construed Code of Civil Procedure section 340.2, subdivision (a), which provides that, “[i]n any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to asbestos, the time for the commencement of the action” is “[w]ithin one year after the date the plaintiff first suffered disability” or “either knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused or contributed to by such exposure.”