Rubenstein v. Doe No. 1
[…] (Romano v. Rockwell International, Inc. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 479, 487.) [¶] Generally speaking, a cause of action accrues at “the time when the cause of action is complete with all of its elements.” [Citations.]’ “Keeping these principles in mind, we conclude that while section 340.1 extends the time during which an individual may commence a cause of action alleging childhood sexual abuse, it does not extend the time for accrual of that cause of action.” (V.C. v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist., supra, 139 Cal.App.4th at pp. 509-510, italics added.) In this respect, section 340.1 is comparable to Code of Civil Procedure section 340.2 , subdivision (a), which creates a statute of limitations for asbestos- related injuries of “one year after the date the plaintiff first suffered disability” (id., subd. (a)(1)) or “one year after the date the plaintiff either knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused or contributed to by such exposure” (id., subd. (a)(2)). In Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1127 (Hamilton), we concluded that this provision is not a typical accrual rule. The plaintiff in Hamilton was exposed to asbestos from the early 1940s to 1963. He was diagnosed with asbestosis in 1979, but was not disabled.