Rubenstein v. Doe No. 1
[…] (See Quarry v. Doe I (2012) 53 Cal.4th 945, 974 [“an enlarged limitations period is considered to apply prospectively and appropriately to actions that are not already barred even if the conduct occurred prior to the enactment”].) 7 decide whether the changes to section 340.1 caused it to reaccrue at a later time. Shirk held the changes did not do so, at least for causes of action that had lapsed and been revived. But plaintiff argues, and the Court of Appeal found, that a claim that had never lapsed did reaccrue under section 340.1. In support of this conclusion, plaintiff and the Court of Appeal rely largely on Government Code section 901, which provides that “[f]or the purpose of computing the time limits prescribed by [Government Code] Sections 911.2, 911.4, 945.6, and 946.6, the date of the accrual of a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable thereto if there were no requirement that a claim be presented to and be acted upon by the public entity before an action could be commenced thereon.” The Court of Appeal stated: “The accrual date for claim filing purposes is the same as the accrual date for a corresponding civil cause of action. (Gov. Code, § 901.) Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1 sets forth the limitations period for filing an action for childhood sexual abuse.