Com. v. Swirsding
[…] See Trial Ct. Op. at 11. Appellant fails to cite to or discuss Section 3353(b),5 which creates the summary offense of unattended vehicle on Section 6309.2(a)(1) provides that, where a person operates a vehicle while his or her license is suspended, a law enforcement officer shall immobilize the vehicle and notify the appropriate judicial authority, or, “in the interest of public safety, direct that the vehicle be towed and stored by the appropriate towing and storage agent.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6309.2(a)(1) (emphasis added). Lagenella, 83 A.3d at 101. 5 Section 3353(b) states: Unattended vehicle on private property.— (1) No person shall park or leave unattended a vehicle on private property without the consent of the owner or other person in control or possession of the property except in the case of emergency or disablement of the vehicle, in which case the operator shall arrange for the removal of the vehicle as soon as possible. (2) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to private parking lots unless such lots are posted to notify -9- J-S32045-17 private property, or the trial court’s conclusion that he was in violation of that provision. Therefore, we are constrained to find Appellant’s claim that the arresting officer lacked the authority to tow his vehicle waived. See Commonwealth v.