Com. v. Perfetto, M.
[…] prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for: (i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution; [or] (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.] 18 a.C.S. § 110 (emphasis added). -3- J-E03007-16 The issue in this case, therefore, deals with whether the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction and the subsequent prosecution is for “any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution.” Section 110(a)(i). In other words, was there a jurisdictional bar that prevented the Commonwealth from prosecuting the defendant for all offenses in one proceeding.