Com. v. Perfetto, M.
[…] Commonwealth v. Fithian, supra at 74. In particular, the Concurring Opinion argues that since the Commonwealth prosecuted the defendant in the Traffic Division of Municipal Court and the judges in the Traffic Division only have the authority to hear summary offenses, the Traffic Division lacked the jurisdiction to hear the misdemeanor and the exception to the compulsory joinder rule set forth in Section 112(1) applies. Section 112(1) applies when “the former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.” (emphasis added). In this case, the legislature clearly granted to Municipal Court jurisdiction over both summary and misdemeanor traffic offenses. 42 Pa.C.S. -9- J-E03007-16 1123(a).