People v. Hoy
[…] The court noted that in determining whether a statute may be applied retroactively, our supreme court has adopted the approach set forth in Landgraf v. USI Film Products, 511 U.S. 244 (1994). Wilson, 2016 IL App (1st) 141500, ¶ 14. Pursuant to Landgraf, if the legislature has clearly prescribed the statute’s temporal reach, this legislative intent “ ‘must be given effect absent a constitutional prohibition.’ ” Id. (quoting Hayashi v. Illinois Department of Financial & Professional Regulation, 2014 IL 116023, ¶ 23). ¶ 40 Section 5-4.5-105(a) provides that “[o]n or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense,” the court “shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence[.]” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (West 2016).