State v. HarrisÂ
[…] The State filed a supplement to its 27 January 2015 answer and motion on 1 September 2015, which included an identical request with respect to Defendant’s intent to call an alibi witness. No discovery by Defendant, voluntary or otherwise, appears in the record on appeal in the present case, and Defendant’s trial counsel admitted during the charge conference that he did not provide any notice to the State of Defendant’s intent to offer an alibi witness. However, a defendant is only required to give notice of an alibi witness after being ordered to do so by the trial court. See N.C.G.S. 15A-905 (providing that, after the State has provided discovery to a defendant, “the court must, upon motion of the State, order the defendant to . . . [g]ive notice to the State of the intent to offer at trial a defense of alibi” (emphases added)). In the present case, it appears – after a review of the record on appeal and transcript of the trial proceedings – that the trial court never entered an order requiring Defendant to disclose the information requested by the State in its 27 January 2015 answer and - 11 - STATE V. HARRIS Opinion of the Court motion. N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(c)(1) unambiguously states that, once the State has made discovery disclosures, “the court must, upon motion of the State, order the defendant to . . . [g]ive notice to the State of the intent to offer at trial a defense of alibi[.]” N.C.G.S. § 15A-901(c)(1). (emphasis added).