State v. HarrisÂ
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-902(a) (2015). If the opposing party provides a “negative or unsatisfactory response” to the discovery request, or fails to respond, then the “party requesting discovery may file a motion for discovery[.]” Id. Once the State in a criminal case has provided discovery – either voluntarily or under a court -9- STATE V. HARRIS Opinion of the Court order – reciprocal discovery by a defendant is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905. N.C.G.S. § 15A-905 provides, in pertinent part: If the court grants any relief sought by the defendant under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-903, or if disclosure is voluntarily made by the State pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A- 902(a), the court must, upon motion of the State, order the defendant to . . . [g]ive notice to the State of the intent to offer at trial a defense of alibi . . . within 20 working days after the date the case is set for trial . . . or such other later time as set by the court[.] . . . As to the defense of alibi, the court may order, upon motion by the State, the disclosure of the identity of alibi witnesses no later than two weeks before trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(c)(1) (2015) (emphases added).