IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to support his guilty plea to the assault charges.
IV. Right of Appeal
A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444
Defendant acknowledges he has no right to appeal the judgments entered. “A
defendant’s right to appeal in a criminal proceeding is entirely a creation of state
statute.” State v. Biddix, __ N.C. App. __, __, 780 S.E.2d 863, 865 (2015) (citing State
v. Pimental, 153 N.C. App. 69, 72, 568 S.E.2d 867, 869, disc. review denied, 356 N.C.
442, 573 S.E.2d 163 (2002)). Without express statutory authority, a criminal
defendant does not have a right to appeal a judgment entered under N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 15A-1444. Id.; see also State v. Ahern, 307 N.C. 584, 605, 300 S.E.2d 689, 702 (1989).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 provides:
(a1) A defendant who has . . . entered a plea of guilty or no
contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right
the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by
evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing
only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall
within the presumptive range for the defendant’s prior
record or conviction level and class of offense. Otherwise,
the defendant is not entitled to appeal this issue as a
matter of right but may petition the appellate division for
review of this issue by writ of certiorari.
(a2) A defendant who has entered a plea of guilty or no
contest to a felony or misdemeanor in superior court is
entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether
the sentence imposed:
(1) Results from an incorrect finding of the
-6-
STATE V. CULBERTSON
Opinion of the Court
defendant’s prior record level under G.S. 15A-1340.14 or
the defendant’s prior conviction level under G.S. 15A-
1340.21;
(2) Contains a type of sentence disposition that is not
authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the
defendant’s class of offense and prior record or conviction
level; or
(3) Contains a term of imprisonment that is for a
duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-
1340.23 for the defendant’s class of offense and prior record
or conviction level.
....
(e) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this
section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to
withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the
defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of
right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to
a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition
the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 (2015).
Defendant correctly recognizes he raises no issues which provide him an appeal
as of right pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2).