Racquel Postiglione v. State of Indiana
[…] (App. Vol. 2 at 6). Postiglione now appeals. Decision [16] Postiglione argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering her to pay $18,451.33 in restitution to Kelly, contending that she did not directly cause Kelly’s injury for which he sought restitution. [17] Pursuant to the restitution statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-50-5-3, a trial court has authority to “order [a defendant] to make restitution to the victim of the crime[.]” IND. CODE § 35-50-5-3(a) (emphasis added). The trial court “shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of . . . [among other things,] . . . medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1607-CR-1662 | September 19, 2017 Page 9 of 14 result of the crime[.]” I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a)(2) (emphasis added).