NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] best effectuate these statutory and constitutional objectives.” 38 Endicott St.
N., 163 N.H. at 660. “As a result, we broadly construe provisions favoring
disclosure and interpret the exemptions restrictively.” Green v. Sch. Admin.
Unit #55, 168 N.H. 796, 799 (2016) (quotation omitted). “A public entity
seeking to avoid disclosure under the Right-to-Know Law bears a heavy burden
to shift the balance toward nondisclosure.” 38 Endicott St. N., 163 N.H. at 660
(quotation omitted).
We first address the plaintiff’s argument that the SAU’s policy for
transmitting public records violates RSA 91-A:4 (Supp. 2016).
3
RSA 91-A:4 provides, in relevant part:
I. Every citizen during the regular or business hours of all
public bodies or agencies, and on the regular business premises of
such public bodies or agencies, has the right to inspect all
governmental records in the possession, custody, or control of
such public bodies or agencies, including minutes of meetings of
the public bodies, and to copy and make memoranda or abstracts
of the records or minutes so inspected, except as otherwise
prohibited by statute or RSA 91-A:5. In this section, “to copy”
means the reproduction of original records by whatever method,
including but not limited to photography, photostatic copy,
printing, or electronic or tape recording.
....
IV. Each public body or agency shall, upon request for any
governmental record reasonably described, make available for