NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] He also argues that
providing the documents in the form of a Portable Document Format (PDF) on a
thumb drive violates RSA 91-A:4, IV and V.
We are not persuaded by the plaintiff’s arguments. The trial court found
that the SAU charges $7.49 –– a thumb drive’s actual cost –– for thumb drives
it sells to individuals making Right-to-Know requests. RSA 91-A:4, IV
specifically permits a public body or agency to charge the “actual cost of
providing the copy” if “a computer, photocopying machine, or other device” is
used by the public body or agency “to copy the governmental record requested.”
RSA 91-A:4, IV. Because a thumb drive falls into the catch-all category of
some “other device . . . used by the public body or agency to copy the
governmental record requested,” we conclude that the SAU’s policy complies
with the statute. See id.
The plaintiff maintains, however, that his request that the records be
e-mailed to him was merely a request for the “delivery” of the records, not for