Kenneth Charles Vigil v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In support of his claim, the appellant relies on inconsistencies in M.R.’s testimony, her failure to remember more details, and her significant delay in reporting the offenses. The appellant was convicted of aggravated sexual battery against a minor under thirteen years of age in violation of Code § 18.2-67.3.4 Sexual battery, in pertinent part, is defined as “an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person” during which the “accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s intimate parts.” Code §§ 18.2-67.4, -67.10(6). 4 Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(1) provides that an individual is “guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness” and “[t]he complaining witness is less than 13 years of age.” -6- On appeal, this Court reviews a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence under well-established legal principles.