NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Id. at 608.
We see no reason now to reconsider our adoption of the "new
legal consequences" test. Accordingly, we conclude that § 100A
applies retroactively to Koe.7
2. Reasonableness. Having determined that § 100A, as
applied to Koe, operates retroactively, she bears the burden of
making a factual showing that the statute is unreasonable in its
application to her.8 See Doe No. 8725, 450 Mass. at 788. The
7
Although not expressly argued by the parties, there can be
little doubt that the Legislature intended for the challenged
portion of § 100A to apply retroactively, as it prohibits
sealing by "any sex offender who has at any time been classified
as a level [two] or level [three] sex offender" (emphasis
added). G. L. c. 276, § 100A (6). See Moe v. Sex Offender
Registry Bd., 467 Mass. 598, 609-610 (2014) (discussing
legislative intent and retroactivity).
8
The challenged portion of § 100A explicitly incorporates