NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] 5
injunction ordering SORB to remove her from the sex offender
registry and enjoining SORB from requiring her to register. In
April, 2015, a Superior Court judge accepted SORB's conclusions
regarding Koe's lack of dangerousness and entered an order
granting Koe permanent relief.5 SORB did not appeal from that
ruling, and we take no position on it.
4. Petition to seal. Soon after being relieved of the
obligation to register as a sex offender, Koe filed a petition
with the Commissioner of Probation (commissioner) to seal her
criminal record, pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 100A, and related
provisions. Section 100A contains a particular subsection that
governs the sealing of sex offenses. It provides:
"Sex offenses, as defined in [G. L. c. 6, § 178C],
shall not be eligible for sealing for [fifteen] years
following their disposition, including termination of
supervision, probation or any period of incarceration, or
for so long as the offender is under a duty to register in
the commonwealth or in any other state where the offender
5
The Superior Court judge based his decision on this
court's opinion in Doe No. 8725. In that case, we examined
whether the Sex Offender Registry Board (SORB) could
retroactively apply the 1999 amendments to the sex offender
registry law to subject the petitioner to mandatory lifetime
registration based on the petitioner's preenactment (1979)
conviction. Doe No. 8725, 450 Mass. at 781, 785-786. We held
that such a retroactive application of the law was unreasonable,
and therefore did not comport with due process, absent a hearing
to assess the petitioner's level of dangerousness and risk of
reoffense. Id. at 793. Based on that holding, the judge in
Koe's case concluded that because SORB had already determined
that Koe presented no level of dangerousness and no risk of
reoffense, SORB could not, within the bounds of due process,
impose the mandatory lifetime registration requirement upon her
based upon a retroactive application of the registry law.
6
resides or would be under such a duty if residing in the
commonwealth, whichever is longer; provided, however, that
any sex offender who has at any time been classified as a
level [two] or level [three] sex offender, pursuant to
[G. L. c. 6, § 178K], shall not be eligible for sealing of
sex offenses" (emphases added).
G. L. c. 276, § 100A (6). Under the criteria of this
subsection, Koe's sex offenses would be eligible for sealing
were it not for the final clause, which prohibits the sealing of
sex offenses by someone who has ever been classified as a level
two or level three sex offender.