In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] highly encouraged to take part on a voluntary basis in all available intervention programs to include
an individualized fitness prescription[.]”). These references make clear that Plaintiff was not
compelled by the USAF to exercise at the time he suffered the stroke. Gov’t Reply at 16.
Therefore, Plaintiff was on non-duty status at that time. Gov’t Reply at 16.
4. Plaintiff’s Sur-Reply.
Plaintiff does not raise any new arguments in the May 18, 2016 Sur-Reply.
5. The Court’s Resolution.
The October 9, 2015 Complaint alleges that Plaintiff is entitled to disability retirement,
pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1204. Compl. ¶¶ 22, 42. Section 1204 of Title 10 of the United States
Code provides that the Air Force Secretary “may retire [a service] member, with retired pay
computed under section 1401 of this title,” if the member meets the requirements of 10 U.S.C. §
1204; see also Asbury v. United States, 30 Fed. Cl. 417, 419 (1994) (“Members of the Air Force
Reserves are entitled to be retired for disability and to receive disability retirement pay after they
retire under 10 U.S.C. § 1204[.]”).