In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Military Records, because he “did not demonstate the existence of a material error or injustice.”
Compl. ¶ 36; see also AR at 2.
On April 30, 2013, and again on July 3, 2013, SSgt Pipes requested reconsideration, but
on August 11, 2014, the USAF Office of the Assistant Secretary affirmed the AFBCMR’s denial.
AR at 1.
II. RELEVANT PROCEDURAL HISTORY.
On October 9, 2015, SSgt Pipes (“Plaintiff”) filed a Complaint in the United States Court
of Federal Claims for “military pay, disability retirement pay, reimbursement of expenses, and
other benefits,” pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1204.13 Compl. ¶¶ 1, 2; ECF No. 1. Specifically, the
13
Section 1204 of Title 10 provides:
Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member of the armed forces
not covered by section 1201, 1202, or 1203 of this title is unfit to perform the duties
of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability, the Secretary may
retire the member with retired pay computed under section 1401 of this title, if the
Secretary also determines that:
(1) based upon accepted medical principles, the disability is of a permanent nature
and stable;
(2) the disability
(A) was incurred before September 24, 1996, as the proximate result of--
(i) performing active duty or inactive-duty training;
(ii) traveling directly to or from the place at which such duty is
performed; or
(iii) an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated while
remaining overnight, immediately before the commencement of
inactive-duty training, or while remaining overnight between
successive periods of inactive-duty training, at or in the vicinity of
the site of the inactive-duty training, if the site of the inactive-duty
training is outside reasonable commuting distance of the member's
residence;
(B) is a result of an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated in line
of duty after September 23, 1996
(i) while performing active duty or inactive-duty training;
(ii) while traveling directly to or from the place at which such duty
is performed; or
8
October 9, 2015 Complaint requests “[i]njunctive relief and/or declaratory relief,” “[p]ayment of
all wrongfully denied pay and allowances due . . . under the law, including military disability
retirement pay,” “[p]ayment of all out-of-pocket medical expenses,” an “[a]ward of reasonable