In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Compl. ¶ 30; see also AR at 104. Upon review of these records, he first learned that on February
4, 2006, the USAF Medical Examiner observed that his blood pressure was abnormally high during
his medical clearance exam. Compl. ¶ 30; see also AR at 104.
On August 10, 2011, SSgt Pipes filed an Application For Correction Of Military Record
with the Air Force Board for Correction of Military Records (“AFBCMR”). AR at 11.
On June 4, 2012, the AFBCMR issued a Memorandum “recommending denial of the
change in medical records to reflect [Plaintiff] was permanently medically retired.” Compl. ¶ 34.
11
Section 12731(a) of Title 10, in relevant part, provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a person is entitled, upon application, to
retired pay computed under section 12739 of this title, if the person
(1) has attained the eligibility age applicable under subsection (f) to that
person;
(2) has performed at least 20 years of service computed under section 12732
of this title;
(3) in the case of a person who completed the service requirements of
paragraph (2) before April 25, 2005, performed the last six years of
qualifying service while a member of any category named in section
12732(a)(1) of this title, but not while a member of a regular component,
the Fleet Reserve, or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, except that in the
case of a person who completed the service requirements of paragraph
(2) before October 5, 1994, the number of years of such qualifying
service under this paragraph shall be eight; and
(4) is not entitled, under any other provision of law, to retired pay from an
armed force or retainer pay as a member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet
Marine Corps Reserve.
10 U.S.C. § 12731(a).
12
SSgt Pipes, however, cannot receive retirement benefits until he is 60 years old;
currently, SSgt Pipes is 58. Compl. ¶ 28; see also 10 U.S.C. § 12731(f)(1) (“Subject to paragraph
(2), the eligibility age for purposes of subsection (a)(1) is 60 years of age.”).
7
On July 5, 2012, Plaintiff responded to the June 4, 2012 Memorandum by providing supplemental
documentation to the AFBCMR. Compl. ¶ 35.
On February 28, 2013, the AFBCMR denied SSgt Pipes’ Application For A Correction Of