State v. Joshua.
[…] Hoomaka Vill. Ass’n of

Apartment Owners, 140 Hawaii 197, 204, 398 P.3d 786, 793 (2017)

(per curiam), in which we held that under the circumstances of

that case, the ICA should have exercised its authority under HRS

§ 602-57(3) to remand for entry of an appealable final judgment

instead of dismissing the appeal.

                                  II.   Background

          On February 4, 2008 the State of Hawai‘i Office of Consumer

Protection (“OCP”) filed a complaint in the Circuit Court of the

First Circuit (“circuit court”)3 seeking declaratory and

2
          HRS § 602-57(3) provides, in relevant part:

            Jurisdiction. Notwithstanding any other law to the
            contrary, the intermediate appellate court shall have
            jurisdiction[:]
            . . . .
      (3) To make or issue any order or writ necessary or appropriate in the
aid of its jurisdiction, and in such case, any judge may issue a writ or an
order to show cause returnable before the court.
3
          The Honorable Bert I. Ayabe presided over the initial final judgment.


                                          3
    ***     FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER    ***


injunctive relief against Joshua and two other defendants for