State v. Joshua.
[…] judgments, HRS § 641-1(a), differed at the time of Jenkins from

the version applicable in Waikiki.         The relevant change from the

1993 version applicable in Jenkins and the version governing

Waikiki, which is still in effect, is noted with the addition

underlined:    “Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all

final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit . . . courts . .

. subject to chapter 602.”       The additional language took effect

in 2004.    2004 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 202, § 66 at 943.

       Thus, since 2004, HRS § 641-1(a) has become subject to HRS

Chapter 602.    HRS § 602-57(3), which we cited in Waikiki as

authority for the ICA to remand instead of dismiss, provides,

“[T]he intermediate appellate court shall have

jurisdiction . . . [t]o make or issue any order or writ

necessary or appropriate in the aid of its jurisdiction, and in

such case, any judge may issue a writ or an order to show cause

returnable before the court.”

       Pursuant to Hawai‘i Constitution article VI, section 1,

appellate jurisdiction is governed by law.          After the 2004

                                     16
 ***     FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***


amendment, appeals of civil matters to the ICA are now “subject

to” HRS Chapter 602.       HRS § 602-57(3), which is within HRS

Chapter 602, expressly permits the ICA “[t]o make or issue any

order or writ necessary or appropriate in the aid of its

jurisdiction.”

       As noted, “[t]he policy of this court has always been to

permit litigants, where possible, to appeal and hear the case on

its merits.”     Jones v. Dicker, 39 Haw. 208, 209 (Haw. Terr.

1952).    Dismissal of appeals for lack of appellate jurisdiction