State v. Joshua.
[…] 11
           See n.9, supra, and accompanying text.


                                          15
 ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***


explanation as to why remand should have been ordered, we cited

to HRS § 602-57(3) and held the ICA, under the circumstances of

that case, should have temporarily remanded the case for entry

of an appealable final judgment rather than dismiss the appeal.

       In this regard, although not discussed in Waikiki, we note

the statute governing civil appeals to the ICA from final

judgments, HRS § 641-1(a), differed at the time of Jenkins from

the version applicable in Waikiki.         The relevant change from the

1993 version applicable in Jenkins and the version governing

Waikiki, which is still in effect, is noted with the addition

underlined:    “Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all

final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit . . . courts . .

. subject to chapter 602.”       The additional language took effect

in 2004.    2004 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 202, § 66 at 943.

       Thus, since 2004, HRS § 641-1(a) has become subject to HRS

Chapter 602.    HRS § 602-57(3), which we cited in Waikiki as