State v. Joshua.
[…] The refusal of the circuit court to allow an
            appeal from an interlocutory judgment, order, or decree
            shall not be reviewable by any other court.

            (c) An appeal shall be taken in the manner and within the
            time provided by the rules of court.

       The appeal to the ICA in this case is governed by HRS §

641-1(a) (2016) and concerns appellate jurisdiction over an

appeal from a circuit court final judgment.           HRS § 641-1(b)

(2016) provides that civil appeal deadlines are to be “provided

by the rules of court” and HRS § 641-1(c) (2016) provides that

“[a]n appeal shall be taken in the manner and within the time

provided by the rules of court.”          In general, HRAP Rule 4(a)(1)

provides that “[w]hen a civil appeal is permitted by law, the

notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of

                                      8
 ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER    ***