State v. Joshua.
[…] Jenkins v. Cades Schutte Fleming & Wright, 76 Hawaii 115, 119,

869 P.2d 1334, 1338 (1994) (per curiam).             Pursuant to our

supervisory powers under Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 602-4

(2016),1 we reinforce our advisement in Bailey v. Duvauchelle,

135 Hawaii 482, 492, 353 P.3d 1024, 1034 (2015), that when

circuit courts intend their rulings to be final and appealable,

they must enter appealable final judgments.              To more fully

address the concerns we expressed in Bailey, however, and as

more fully discussed in Section IV(C) below, we prospectively
1
      HRS § 602-4 provides, “The supreme court shall have the general
superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct
errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by
law.”



                                         2
    ***     FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***


hold that when a party to a circuit court civil case timely

appeals a purportedly appealable final judgment later determined