Kalvin Candler v. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company of Michigan
[…] While the Court in Bahri held that a claimant’s fraudulent acts can bar the recovery of all PIP benefits, id. at 426, the ruling was predicated on the interpretation and application of an insurance policy contract, which contained a fraud exclusion, id. at 423-424. Here, Bahri does not govern because there is no policy to apply, let alone a fraud exclusion in a policy. -5- Additionally, the last sentence of MCL 500.3173a(2) provides that “[a] claim that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection is ineligible for payment or benefits under the assigned claims plan.” Because there is no genuine issue of material fact that plaintiff’s claim for benefits was supported by a fraudulent insurance act, the claim is thereby ineligible for payment under the MACP.7 As a result, the trial court erred when it ruled that defendant was not entitled to summary