Kalvin Candler v. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company of Michigan
[…] STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS KALVIN CANDLER, FOR PUBLICATION October 24, 2017 Plaintiff-Appellee, 9:15 a.m. and PAIN CENTER USA, PLLC, Intervening Plaintiff, v No. 332998 Wayne Circuit Court FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE LC No. 15-011245-NF COMPANY OF MICHIGAN, Defendant-Appellant. Before: SAAD, P.J., and CAVANAGH and CAMERON, JJ. SAAD, P.J. In this action to recover personal injury protection (PIP) benefits, defendant appeals the trial court’s denial of its motion for summary disposition.1 In this case of first impression, we are asked to provide the proper interpretation of MCL 500.3173a(2), which imposes consequences for supplying false information “in support of a claim to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility.” Because plaintiff knowingly made false and material statements that were used to support a claim which was submitted to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility (MAIPF), a fraudulent insurance act was committed, and plaintiff is precluded from recovering on his claim.