IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 13 RCW 26.09.260(5)(a).
7
No. 75368-1-1-8
III. RCW 26.09.191(3) Finding
The mother argues the trial court erred by removing the RCW 26.09.191(3)
restriction the court imposed in the 2011 plan without making any specific findings.
That statute provides:
(3) A parent's involvement or conduct may have an adverse
effect on the child's best interests, and the court may preclude or limit
any provisions of the parenting plan, if any of the following factors exist:
(e) The abusive use of conflict by the parent which creates the
danger of serious damage to the child's psychological development.E14]
RCW 26.09.260(7) provides:
A parent with whom the child does not reside a majority of the time and
whose residential time with the child is subject to limitations pursuant to
RCW 26.09.191(2) or(3) may not seek expansion of residential time
under subsection (5)(c) of this section unless that parent demonstrates
a substantial change in circumstances specifically related to the basis
for the limitation.(15]
The 2011 plan imposed a restriction on the father under RCW 26.09.191(3)(e).
The court found "a history of controlling behavior by the father toward the mother, as
well as abusive use of conflict including extraordinary litigation over the period of a