Wrenn v. Tate (In Re Cnty. Treasurer & EX Officio Cnty. Collector of Warren Cnty.)
[…] the sale of a specific parcel’s taxes for an enumerated reason.” Id. Section 21-310 of the Tax

     Code “delineates who may apply for a sale in error, where and on what grounds the application

     must be made, when these grounds must occur, and the county collector’s responsibilities in the

     event a sale in error is declared by the court.” In re Petition for Declaration of Sale in Error, 256

     Ill. App. 3d 159, 162 (1994). The Tax Code’s enumerated grounds for sales in error are

     exclusive. Id. at 166.

¶9          Section 21-310 of the Tax Code states in pertinent part:

                    “(a) When, upon application of the county collector, the owner of the

            certificate of purchase, or a municipality which owns or has owned the property

            ordered sold, it appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property

            sold that any of the following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare

            the sale to be in error:

                        (1) the property was not subject to taxation ***,

                        (2) the taxes or special assessments had been paid prior to the sale of

                              the property, [or]

                        (3) there is a double assessment[.]

                                                    ***

                    (b) When, upon application of the owner of the certificate of purchase

            only, it appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property sold


                                                      3
              that any of the following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare the

              sale to be a sale in error:

                      (1) A voluntary or involuntary petition under the provisions of 11 U.S.C.

              Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 has been filed subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the

              issuance of the tax deed.

                      (2) The improvements upon the property have been substantially

                    destroyed or rendered uninhabitable or otherwise unfit for occupancy

                    subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the issuance of the tax deed.” 35

                    ILCS 200/21-310 (West 2014).

       Under the plain language of the statute, only the county collector and owner of a certificate of

       purchase may seek a sale in error. Bueker, 2016 IL App (5th) 150282, ¶ 52.