Wrenn v. Tate (In Re Cnty. Treasurer & EX Officio Cnty. Collector of Warren Cnty.)
[…] ¶ 10          The purpose of the sale in error statute “is to afford relief to taxbuyer[s] from the effect of

       caveat emptor purchases at void tax sales.” La Salle National Bank as Trustee v. Hoffman, 1 Ill.

       App. 3d 470, 476 (1971). Without the right of refund provided by section 21-310, “the taxbuyer,

       caught by the failure of the County officers to delete from the delinquent list properties exempt

       or on which the tax was already paid or doubly assessed or badly described, would suffer the loss

       of his entire investment.” Id.

¶ 11          Section 22-40 of the Tax Code states that after the redemption period expires and “the

       petitioner has complied with all the provisions of law entitling him or her to a deed, the court

       shall so find and shall enter an order directing the county clerk on the production of the

       certificate of purchase and a certified copy of the order, to issue to the purchaser or his or her

       assignee a tax deed.” 35 ILCS 200/22-40 (West 2014). The certificate of purchase must be




                                                        4
       provided to the county clerk in exchange for a tax deed for the property. See Village of Morgan

       Park v.