La Joya Independent School District v. Tanya Gonzalez, Individually and A/N/F of Josue Rogelio Uranga, Minor
[…] Harris Cty. v. Sykes, 136 S.W.3d 635, 638 (Tex. 2004). The TTCA waives governmental immunity for, among other things, claims of “property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment” if “the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor- driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(1)(A). The TTCA also includes a notice provision which must be complied with in order for jurisdiction to be properly invoked. See id. § 101.101; TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”). 5 C. Actual Notice The District contends by its first issue that the trial court erred in denying its plea to the jurisdiction because it was not provided with notice of Gonzalez’s claim.