J-S42021-17
[…] Id.
at 338-39 (citing KRS § 186.620(2)).6 Thus, the Commonwealth is correct
that Kentucky law does not require actual notice of the suspension to
support a conviction for driving with a suspended license under KRS
§ 186.620(2). However, KRS § 186.620(2) does not govern the resolution
of this case.
Unlike Kentucky, Pennsylvania law does require proof of actual notice
to support a conviction under section 1606(c)(1)(ii) of the UCDLA. We look
to Kentucky law only to determine the standard for proving notice of the
suspension, which is codified in KRS § 186.570(4). Under that provision, the
____________________________________________
6 KRS § 186.620(2) provides:
No person who has not applied for an operator’s license
or whose operator’s license has been denied, canceled,
suspended or revoked, or whose privilege to operate a
motor vehicle has been withdrawn, shall operate any
motor vehicle upon the highways while the license is
denied, canceled, suspended, or revoked or his privilege to
operate a motor vehicle is withdrawn, or the license has
not been applied for.
-9-
J-S42021-17
Kentucky Transportation Cabinet must provide written notice of the
suspension to the licensee by first-class mail.
Here, the Commonwealth presented Sales’ Kentucky driving record,
which merely states the date on which his license was suspended. See