J-A24024-17
[…] its net assets ($475,838) before the end of the year. PNC Pet., 11/28/16, at
¶¶ 18, 20.3 PNC represented that, in order to meet the year-end deadline, it
would need to begin processing distribution payments by December 12,
2016, a mere two weeks later. Id. at ¶ 32.
In its petition, PNC averred that, “[e]very year since Judge Kelly’s
Order, due to the desires of the individual trustees to make over
distributions from the Charitable Trust and [PNC]’s desire to grow and
preserve the Trust, the trustees find themselves facing a year-end deadline
for complying with the requirements of Section 4942.” PNC Pet., 11/28/16,
at ¶ 20. Although PNC and Individual Trustees had compromised in previous
____________________________________________
3
Section 4942 provides, in part:
(a) Initial tax. There is hereby imposed on the undistributed
income of a private foundation for any taxable year, which has
not been distributed before the first day of the second (or any
succeeding) taxable year following such taxable year (if such
first day falls within the taxable period), a tax equal to 30
percent of the amount of such income remaining undistributed at
the beginning of such second (or succeeding) taxable year. . . .
(b) Additional tax. In any case in which an initial tax is
imposed under subsection (a) on the undistributed income of a
private foundation for any taxable year, if any portion of such
income remains undistributed at the close of the taxable period,
there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 100 percent of the
amount remaining undistributed at such time.
....
26 U.S.C. § 4942(a), (b); see also id. § 4942(c)-(e) (calculation of
“undistributed income” subject to tax). PNC alleged that the Trust is a
“private foundation” for purposes of this provision. PNC Pet., 11/28/16, at ¶
18.
-7-
J-A24024-17