J-A24024-17
[…] charitable donations. Individual Trustees’ view that they possess exclusive
authority in this area is contrary to this mandate. Similarly, PNC’s
declaration when it filed this action that it was “no longer willing” to seek
“the short-term expediency of reaching an agreement with the individual
trustees,” PNC Pet., 11/28/16, at ¶ 27, is inconsistent with its trustee
responsibilities. We note that a trustee may be removed where “lack of
cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the
trust.” 20 Pa. C.S. § 7766(b)(2).
Where trustees possessing equal power deadlock, the UTA permits any
of them to petition for a judicial resolution of the deadlock. Section
7763(a.1) provides:
When a dispute arises among trustees as to the exercise or
nonexercise of any of their powers and there is no agreement by
a majority of them, unless otherwise provided by the trust
instrument, the court in its discretion, upon petition filed by any
of the trustees or any party in interest, aided if necessary by the
- 22 -
J-A24024-17
report of a master, may direct the exercise or nonexercise of the
power as it deems necessary for the best interest of the trust.
20 Pa. C.S. § 7763(a.1).10 Here, there was a deadlock between Individual
Trustees and PNC regarding charitable donations. As nothing in the Trust
Agreement provides for a deadlock-breaking procedure that is inconsistent