J-A24024-17
[…] deadline imposed by PNC as part of its petition under Section 7763(a.1).
PNC told the court that it needed a resolution by December 12, 2016 to be
able to mail donations by the end of the year, and that severe tax
consequences would befall the Trust if the donations were not mailed before
____________________________________________
11
The Statutory Construction Act authorizes us to consult Joint State
Government Commission reports in construing statutes, and, if necessary to
resolve a lack of explicitness, to consider a statute’s history and relevant
former law. 1 Pa. C.S. §§ 1921(c), 1939. Section 3328(b) of the Fiduciary
Code states:
When a dispute shall arise among personal representatives as to
the exercise or nonexercise of any of their powers and there
shall be no agreement of a majority of them, unless otherwise
provided by the governing instrument, the court, upon petition
filed by any of the personal representatives or by any party in
interest, aided if necessary by the report of a master, in its
discretion, may direct the exercise or nonexercise of the power
as the court shall deem for the best interest of the estate.
- 24 -
J-A24024-17
2017. Individual Trustees argue that these deadlines were contrived and
that, even if the donations had to be made by December 31, 2016, there
was no need for a resolution of PNC’s petition two weeks before that. The