IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] challenge raised in this case.
III. DISCUSSION
The issue before us is whether Mr. Kilmer’s recidivist life sentence5
violates the proportionality clause of the West Virginia Constitution, which states in
relevant part as follows:
Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines
imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted.
Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of
the offence.6
4
Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Booth, 224 W.Va. 307, 685 S.E.2d 701 (2009).
5
The circuit court imposed Mr. Kilmer’s life sentence under West Virginia Code
§ 61-11-18(c) (2014), which provides:
When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of this
article, that such person shall have been twice before
convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by
confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced
to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.
6
W. Va. Const. Art. III, § 5. Mr. Kilmer appears to assert concurrently a violation
of the Eighth Amendment to the United State Constitution, but concedes that he “does
not complete a deep analysis of the federal law on this point.” He states that West