NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] political subdivision thereof, including subordinate boards
thereof, or that has been received in the course of his or its
official business by any such officer, commission, agency, or
authority of the State or of any political subdivision thereof,
including subordinate boards thereof." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.
3 A-4884-15T3
However, "the right to disclosure is not unlimited" and OPRA
is clear that "the public's right of access [is] not absolute."
Kovalcik v. Somerset Cnty. Prosecutor's Office, 206 N.J. 581, 588
(2011). In this regard, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 specifically states
that "the personnel or pension records of any individual in the
possession of a public agency . . . shall not be considered a
government record and shall not be made available for public
access[.]" N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 reflects the Legislature's
determination "that personnel records are, by definition, not
classified as government records at all; any document that
qualifies as a personnel record is therefore not subject to being
disclosed notwithstanding the other provisions of the statute."
Kovalcik, supra, 206 N.J. at 592.
Under OPRA, a "personnel record" may only be disclosed "if
and only if, [it] . . . fits within one of the three exceptions
to the general exemption for personnel records" set forth in
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10. Ibid. As plaintiff argued before Judge
Ciccone, one of the three exceptions set forth in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
10 provides that "an individual's name, title, position, salary,
payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the
reason therefor, and the amount and type of any pension received
shall be a government record" and subject to release under OPRA.
4 A-4884-15T3
Ibid. (emphasis added).3 Plaintiff asserted that the information
he requested concerning the clerk's pension and health insurance
payments was part of her "payroll record" and, therefore, should
be released under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10.