JESSE WOLOSKY VS. BOROUGH OF WASHINGTONÂ (L-0099-16, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Kovalcik, supra, 206 N.J. at 592. Under OPRA, a "personnel record" may only be disclosed "if and only if, [it] . . . fits within one of the three exceptions to the general exemption for personnel records" set forth in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10. Ibid. As plaintiff argued before Judge Ciccone, one of the three exceptions set forth in N.J.S.A. 47:1A- 10 provides that "an individual's name, title, position, salary, payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the reason therefor, and the amount and type of any pension received shall be a government record" and subject to release under OPRA. 4 A-4884-15T3 Ibid.