JESSE WOLOSKY VS. BOROUGH OF WASHINGTONÂ (L-0099-16, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1. 3 A-4884-15T3 However, "the right to disclosure is not unlimited" and OPRA is clear that "the public's right of access [is] not absolute." Kovalcik v. Somerset Cnty. Prosecutor's Office, 206 N.J. 581, 588 (2011). In this regard, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 specifically states that "the personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency . . . shall not be considered a government record and shall not be made available for public access[.]" N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 reflects the Legislature's determination "that personnel records are, by definition, not classified as government records at all; any document that qualifies as a personnel record is therefore not subject to being disclosed notwithstanding the other provisions of the