IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 958, 178 L. Ed. 2d 790 (2011)) (alterations in original).
III. Analysis
Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss on
the ground his individual right to keep and bear arms under the Second and
Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution and under Article I,
Section 30 of the North Carolina Constitution is a fundamental right that has been
violated because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1 prohibits him from keeping firearms in
his home. Defendant challenges N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1, the Felony Firearms Act,
as applied to him.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1 (2017) provides:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person who has been
convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in
his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of
mass death and destruction as defined in G.S. 14-288.8(c).
-9-
STATE V. FERNANDEZ
Opinion of the Court
For the purposes of this section, a firearm is (i) any weapon,
including a starter gun, which will or is designed to or may
readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an
explosive, or its frame or receiver, or (ii) any firearm
muffler or firearm silencer. This section does not apply to
antique firearm, as defined in G.S. 14-409.11.
A. Defendant’s Federal Constitutional Claim
In Johnston this Court addressed whether the Felony Firearms Act was
constitutional under the Second Amendment of the Federal Constitution as applied
to the plaintiff. Id. at 294, 735 S.E.2d at 869. This Court applied a two-prong test