COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] meant to a trained police officer.” Jones v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 52, 59, 688 S.E.2d 269, 273
(2010).
III. ANALYSIS
The Commonwealth contends that the facts within Trooper McGowan’s knowledge at the
time of the encounter were sufficient to provide probable cause for a DUI arrest. In reply,
appellee argues that McGowan could consider neither her refusal to perform field sobriety tests
nor the record of her prior DUI convictions when making his probable cause determination at the
scene. Appellee also contends that the Commonwealth lacks standing to appeal under Code
§ 19.2-398.
A. Standing to Appeal
A pretrial appeal may be taken by the Commonwealth pursuant to statutorily prescribed
circumstances. One such circumstance is in response to “[a]n order of a circuit court prohibiting
the use of certain evidence at trial on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the
provisions of the Fourth . . . Amendment[].” Code § 19.2-398(A)(2). Appellee claims that the
Commonwealth is not entitled to appeal because the trial court’s oral ruling at the close of the
suppression hearing only addressed the question of probable cause. By the plain language of her