Dec 22 2017, 9:59 am
[…] Fields was ultimately charged with Level 6 felony operating a
vehicle while intoxicated, two counts of Level 6 felony intimidation, and Class
C misdemeanor violation of special-driving privileges. The State also alleged
that Fields was a habitual vehicular substance offender.
[4] In December 2016, Fields filed a motion to dismiss all charges against him
because Officer Reichard “had not been lawfully sworn in to act with the
authority of the Warsaw Police Department at the time of the stop and
detention . . . on September 12, 201[5].” Appellant’s App. Vol. III p. 38; see
Ind. Code § 5-4-1-1(a) (“[E]very officer and every deputy, before entering on the
officer’s or deputy’s official duties, shall take an oath . . . .”); State v. Oddi-Smith,
878 N.E.2d 1245, 1247-48 (Ind. 2008) (concluding that Section 5-4-1-1 applies
to law-enforcement officers and that officers must take an oath before beginning
official duties).1
[5] At the hearing on Fields’s motion to dismiss, evidence was presented that