United States Court of Appeals
[…] OOC
ing Officer Konczos, the Hearing Officer concluded that
Officer Konczos’s protected activity—the email criticizing
the USCP’s emergency holdover practice—was a motivat-
ing factor in Officer Konczos’s discipline. The Hearing
Officer then ordered the USCP to expunge any reference
of the discipline issued to Officer Konczos. He also di-
rected the USCP to post a notice to employees indicating
that the USCP had violated the CAA.
The OOC Board affirmed the Hearing Officer’s deci-
sion on July 5, 2016. The USCP appealed that decision on
September 27, 2016. We have jurisdiction pursuant to
2 U.S.C. § 1407(a)(1)(A) (2012).
DISCUSSION
Under 2 U.S.C. § 1407(d), we may set aside a final de-
cision of the Board of the OOC only if it was:
“(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or other-
wise not consistent with law; (2) not made consistent with
required procedures; or (3) unsupported by substantial
evidence.” 2 U.S.C. § 1407(d). The Supreme Court has
held that the substantial evidence standard requires
affirmance of a final agency decision if the record contains
“such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might
accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Fed. Trade
Comm’n v. Ind.