Tammy Skidmore v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co
[…] Skidmore’s quiet title claims are such claims. 2. We next consider whether the Termination Act creates an exclusive federal cause of action in an area of “overwhelming national interest.” Lontz, 413 F.3d at 441. We conclude that it does. a. The Act states that “[a] rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation Board] under this part is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier in violation of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 11704(b). Section 11704 also provides that “[a] person may file a complaint with the Board under section 11701(b) of this title or bring a civil action under subsection (b) of this section to enforce liability against a rail carrier providing 17 transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 11704(c). Three other circuits have construed these provisions to “contemplate[] civil actions against rail carriers” filed directly in federal court. Elam, 635 F.3d at 809 (Fifth Circuit); Pejepscot Indus. Park, Inc. v. Maine Cent.