IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] within the meaning of RCW 71.05.230(2). Id. at 476. This court agreed with
Chorney and noted that, even though there is no express requirement in the
statute, a trial court must “make a specific determination that a potential detainee
has not in good faith volunteered for appropriate treatment before ordering
involuntary treatment.” Id, at 477. This requirement, however, arises only where
the potential detainee raises the issue of their status as a good faith voluntary
patient. Id. at 478.
Chorney is distinguishable because the statute at issue in that case, former
RCW 71.05.230 (1987), contains express language making the patient’s
-8-
No. 81518-1-I/9
voluntariness a condition precedent to filing a petition for involuntary treatment.
Former RCW 71.05.230 explicitly says “[a] petition may only be filed if the following
conditions are met: . . . (2) The person has been advised of the need for voluntary
treatment and the professional staff of the facility has evidence that he or she has
not in good faith volunteered.” No comparable language can be found in RCW
71.05.590. Because the provisions here are not mandatory prerequisites for either
filing or granting a revocation petition, there is no basis to suggest the State was
required to present related evidence or that the court was required to make specific