IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] individual for evaluation, or initiating revocation procedures. RCW
71.05.590(2)(a)-(e).
If the DCR elects to seek a revocation of the LRO, a hearing must be held
to determine whether the person should be detained. At the hearing, the trial court
determines whether any of the four grounds in RCW 71.05.590(1) have been
proven by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, and if so, “whether the court
should reinstate or modify the [LRO] or order the person’s detention for inpatient
6
RCW 71.05.212 was amended in 2020 to account for culturally appropriate evaluations. LAWS OF
2020, ch. 256, § 305 (effective June 11, 2020). This change does not affect our analysis.
-5-
No. 81518-1-I/6
treatment.” RCW 71.05.590(4)(d); MPR 4.5(a). In making this decision, the trial
court “must consider the factors specified under RCW 71.05.245,” including
“symptoms and behavior of the respondent in light of all available evidence
concerning the respondent's historical behavior.” RCW 71.05.590(5); RCW
71.05.245(1).
B.M. argues that these statutory provisions are mandatory and the State
presented no evidence that these requirements were satisfied. Specifically, she
contends there is no evidence that the DCR who filed the revocation petition