IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] factors specified under RCW 71.05.212 and a flexible range of responses, B.M.’s
claims still fail under Chorney. There, this court held that the burden on the State
to prove that a potential detainee had not volunteered in good faith arises only
where the potential detainee raises the issue. Chorney, 64 Wn. App. at 477-78.
Here, B.M. did not raise the issue of the DCR’s compliance with RCW 71.05.590(2)
or (5) below and the State had no opportunity to present evidence demonstrating
it had complied.
Finally, B.M. argues that the trial court violated RCW 71.05.590(5) and
RCW 71.05.245 by failing to consider B.M.’s symptoms and behavior in light of her
historical behavior. We also disagree with this argument.
Under RCW 71.05.590(5), the trial court “must consider the factors specified
under RCW 71.05.245,” including “symptoms and behavior of the respondent in
light of all available evidence concerning the respondent's historical behavior,” in
-9-
No. 81518-1-I/10
determining whether to enforce, modify, or revoke an LRO. RCW 71.05.590(5);
RCW 71.05.245(1).
The record demonstrates that the trial court did consider these factors in
deciding to revoke the LRO. B.M. agreed to the entry of a 180-day LRO on