Gelin v. Murray
[…] App. June 2, 2011) (mem. decision). ¶11 In Petro, an unpublished memorandum decision, a mother requested 33 months of pre-petition retroactive child support. 1 CA-CV 16- 0313 FC, at *2, ¶ 7 n.3. The superior court noted the mother had never sought support during those 33 months and denied the request. On appeal, we reversed the superior court’s ruling and held the father had not offered sufficient proof to support any equitable defenses to a retroactive award. 2 Mother’s Opening Brief frames the issue as: “Did Father establish a recognized equitable defense to child support arrears under A.R.S. § 25- 809(A)?” Entitlement to “past support” and “retroactive support” should not be confused with child support “arrears,” which refers to previously ordered, but unpaid, support. See A.R.S. § 25-500(1) (“’Arrearage’ means the total unpaid support owed, including child support, past support, spousal maintenance and interest.”). 4 GELIN v.