Gelin v. Murray
[…] A.R.S. § 25-809(A) (emphasis added). In other words, subsection (A) requires that if past support is ordered, the court must clearly state the amount of support ordered. The language does not make mandatory three years of past support. Our reading is consistent with a companion statute regarding child support in a dissolution of marriage proceeding, which statute includes the same “shall” language related to the amount of support, but clearly makes three years of past support discretionary. See A.R.S. § 25-320(C) (“[T]he court may order child support retroactively to the date of separation, but not more than three years before the date of the filing[.] . . . If the court determines that child support is appropriate, the court shall direct . . . the amount that the parents must pay for the past support of the child.” (emphasis added)). 6 GELIN v. MURRAY Opinion of the Court subsection (A), any retroactive support payment must be calculated using a retroactive application of the current child support guidelines and is subject to applicable equitable defenses.