the State of Texas v. Kristen Gail Powell
[…] at the time of the stop, her vehicle had two functioning stop lights on the rear of her car.

Appellee asserts that the federal regulations’ requirement of the third high center-

mounted stop light is inconsistent with §§ 547.323 and 547.327 and therefore may not be

adopted. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.101(d) (“The department may not adopt a

vehicle equipment standard inconsistent with a standard provided by this chapter.”). We

find two problems with this argument. First, appellee’s assertion that the regulation is

inconsistent with § 547.327 is incorrect. Section 547.327 deals with “spotlamps,” as

opposed to what is at issue in this case, “stoplamps.” Compare id. § 547.323 (requiring

at least two stoplamps) with id. § 547.327(a) (“A motor vehicle may be equipped with not

more than two spotlamps.”). Since “spotlamps” are not at issue in this case, we find

§ 547.327 to be irrelevant to its disposition. Second, appellee asserts that because she

was not actually committing a violation of the code, Langford lacked reasonable suspicion

to initiate a traffic stop.