[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State
[…] 6
January Term, 2021
precluded states from regulating anything relating to a vehicle’s emissions-control
system in any way, including post-sale tampering by the manufacturer. We
disagree.
{¶ 18} Congress has told us exactly what it meant to include within the
scope of the Clean Air Act’s express-preemption provision in 42 U.S.C. 7543(a):
“new motor vehicles” and “new motor vehicle engines.” It has also defined both
of those terms.
{¶ 19} A “new motor vehicle” is defined as “a motor vehicle the equitable
or legal title to which has never been transferred to an ultimate purchaser.” 42
U.S.C. 7550(3). A “new motor vehicle engine” is defined similarly as “an engine
in a new motor vehicle or a motor vehicle engine the equitable or legal title to which
has never been transferred to the ultimate purchaser.” Id.
{¶ 20} Congress has also helpfully defined the term “ultimate purchaser,”
as it is used in 42 U.S.C. 7550(3), as “the first person who in good faith purchases
such new motor vehicle or new engine for purposes other than resale.” 42 U.S.C.
7550(5).
{¶ 21} Taken together, the plain text of the applicable statutes indicates that
after a new motor vehicle or new motor-vehicle engine is first sold, the express-
preemption clause in 42 U.S.C. 7543(a) no longer applies. In re Volkswagen