Douglas Coe v. Proskauer, LLP.
[…] Because these requests still allowed the Appellants access to evidence related to the key facts at issue, the trial court did not abuse its broad discretion in granting Proskauer’s motion.25 4. The Appellants argue that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied their motions to strike Proskauer’s motion for summary judgment and the affidavit of David Lekerkramer, a partner at Proskauer. Under OCGA § 9-11-12 (f), a court may sua sponte at any time or upon motion made within 30 days after the service of the pleading “order stricken from any pleading any insufficient defense or any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous matter.” Here, the Appellants filed the motion to strike on January 5, 2018, even though the motion for summary judgment was served on November 16, 24 Exxon Corp. v. Thomason, 269 Ga. 761, 763 (3) (504 SE2d 676) (1998). 25 See Dagel v. Lemcke, 245 Ga.